Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy has been published to provide a clear and concise outline of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Glen Forrest Primary School.

The policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology.

Glen Forrest Primary School abides by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and its associated Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage private information.

Glen Forrest Primary School treats the handling of your personal information very seriously.


CONSENT

By using Glen Forrest Primary School websites, products or services, or registering to receive further information by electronic means, you consent to Glen Forrest Primary School using your personal information as set out in this policy.


CHANGES

Our policy may change from time to time. We will post any changes on this page.


INFORMATION

When you visit the Glen Forrest Primary School website, you may provide us with your personal information, such as email address, name and/or contact details. In addition, our web servers may record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of your visit or request. All of this information assists us to answer your queries, monitor performance of our websites and improve the services we provide.

We only collect personal information for purposes directly related to our functions or activities. Ways that we may use the information collected, including your personal information:

  • To personalise your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve the content and performance of our websites and electronic communication such as emails. We continually strive to improve website and email offerings based on the information and feedback received from you.
  • To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website feature.
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide may be used to send you information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personal information, unless you have given your consent to the disclosure. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our websites and electronic communications such as emails, conducting our business, or providing services, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our website policies, or protect Glen Forrest Primary School’s or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


TERMINOLOGY

If you are unfamiliar with website terms such as cookies, URL’s and so forth, please click here to learn more before proceeding further.


COOKIES

We use cookies on our websites. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. Cookies are designed to improve your experience of our websites.

In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. We extend the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able take advantage of the improved website experience that cookies offer.


IP ADDRESSES

We may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network.


PROTECTION

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner, in accordance with our privacy policy.


THIRD PARTIES

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our websites or in our emails. Third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our websites and welcome any feedback about other third party websites.

We have not reviewed all of the third party sites linked to our websites and we are not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.


COMPLIANCE AND ACCESS

We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure ongoing accuracy and compliance.

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.

If you are listed on one or more of our media or network email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.


DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In the event a dispute arises out of or in connection with this privacy policy, we will attempt to resolve the dispute through friendly consultation.

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up promptly.

Where a dispute is not resolved through consultation, it may proceed further, including mediation or arbitration. Any claim relating to Workpower’s website or electronic communication, or a dispute under this policy shall be governed by the laws in force in Western Australia.

If you believe that Glen Forrest Primary School has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Privacy Commissioner. Contact details are below:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001


CONTACT

If you have any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy please contact us at the following addresses:

Email: glenforrest.ps@education.wa.edu.au

Phone: (08) 9298 8202

Glen Forrest Primary School
fao: Clive Kelly – Deputy Principal
Tillbrook Street, Glen Forrest WA 6071

Uniform Shop

Wednesdays: 3.00pm – 3:30pm
Fridays: 8:15am – 9:00am

School Canteen

Wednesdays & Fridays
Place orders before 9:00am on day of lunch

School Banking

School banking occurs in the library
Fridays: 8:30am – 9:00am